Call us @

+65 6589 8877
Monday to Friday 9am to 6pm (GMT+08:00)

We take our customer’s privacy seriously and we will only collect, record, hold, store, disclose, transfer and use your personal information as outlined below.

Data protection is a matter of trust and your privacy is important to us. We shall therefore only use your name and other information, which relates to you in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. We will only collect information where it is necessary for us to do so and we will only collect information if it is relevant to our dealings with you.

We will only keep your information for as long as we are either required to by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.

You can visit the Platform (as defined in the Terms of Use) and browse without having to provide personal details. During your visit to the Platform you remain anonymous and at no time can we identify you unless you have an account on the Platform and log on with your user name and password.

Dining Butler is committed to complying with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

If you have any comments, suggestions or complaints, you may contact us (and our Data Protection Officer) by e-mail at enquiry@diningbutler.com.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you create a Dining Butler account, or otherwise provide us with your personal information through the Platform, the personal information we collect may include your:

You must only submit to us, our authorised agent or the Platform, information which is accurate and not misleading and you must keep it up to date and inform us of changes (more information below). We reserve the right to request for documentation to verify the information provided by you.

We will only be able to collect your personal information if you voluntarily submit the information to us. If you choose not to submit your personal information to us or subsequently withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our Services. You may access and update your personal information submitted to us at any time as described below.

If you provide personal information of any third party to us, we assume that you have obtained the required consent from the relevant third party to share and transfer his/her personal information to us.

If you sign up for Dining Butler using your social media account or link your Dining Butler account to your social media account or use certain other Dining Butler social media features, we may access information about you which you have voluntarily provided under your social media provider in accordance with the provider's policies and we will manage your personal data which we have collected in accordance with Dining Butler’s privacy policy.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The personal information we collect from you may be used, or shared with third parties (including related companies, third party service providers, and third party sellers), for some or all of the following purposes:

Dining Butler may share your personal information with third parties and our affiliates for the abovementioned purposes, specifically, completing a transaction with you, managing your account and our relationship with you, marketing and fulfilling any legal or regulatory requirements and requests as deemed necessary by Dining Butler. In sharing your personal information with them, we endeavor to ensure that the third parties and our affiliates keep your personal information secure from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, or similar risks and retain your personal information only for as long as they need your personal information to achieve the abovementioned purposes.

In disclosing or transferring your personal information to third parties and our affiliates located overseas, Dining Butler take steps to ensure that the receiving jurisdiction has in place a standard of protection accorded to personal information that is comparable to the protection under or up to the standard of the PDPA.

Dining Butler does not engage into the business of selling customers’ personal information to third parties.

WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

You may communicate your objection to our continual use and/or disclosure of your personal information for any of the purposes and in the manner as stated above at any time by contacting us at our e-mail address enquiry@diningbutler.com

Please note that if you communicate your objection to our use and/or disclosure of your personal information for the purposes and in the manner as stated above, depending on the nature of your objection, we may not be in a position to continue to provide our products or services to you or perform on any contract we have with you. Our legal rights and remedies are expressly reserved in such event.

UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on the Dining Butler Platform. If you do not have an account with us, you can do so by contacting us at our e-mail address enquiry@diningbutler.com.

We take steps to share the updates to your personal information with third parties and our affiliates with whom we have shared your personal information if your personal information is still necessary for the above stated purposes.

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you would like to view the personal information we have on you or inquire about the ways in which your personal information has been or may have been used or disclosed by Dining Butler within the past year, please contact us at our e-mail address below. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee for retrieving your personal information records.

If you have an account with Dining Butler, you may access details of your order by logging into your account on the Platform. Here you can view the details of your orders that have been completed, those which are open and administer your details. You undertake to treat your Dining Butler username, password and order details confidentially and not make it available to unauthorised third parties. We cannot assume any liability for misuse of your Dining Butler username, password or order details, except as stated in the Terms of Use.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Dining Butler ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored. We protect your personal information by:

If you believe that your privacy has been breached by Dining Butler, please contact us at our e-mail address enquiry@diningbutler.com.

Your password is the key to your account. Please use unique numbers, letters and special characters, and do not share your Dining Butler password to anyone. If you do share your password with others, you will be responsible for all actions taken in the name of your account and the consequences. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your personal information and other information submitted to Dining Butler. You could also be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. Therefore, if your password has been compromised for any reason or if you have grounds to believe that your password has been compromised, you should immediately contact us and change your password. You are reminded to log off of your account and close the browser when finished using a shared computer.

MINOR

Dining Butler does not sell products for purchase by children. If you are under 18 years old, you may use our website only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

COLLECTION OF COMPUTER DATA

Dining Butler or our authorized service providers may use cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies for storing information to help provide you with a better, faster, safer and personalized experience when you use the Services and/or access the Platform.

When you visit Dining Butler, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:

This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our website and the services and products we provide.

Cookies are small text files (typically made up of letters and numbers) placed in the memory of your browser or device when you visit a website or view a message. They allow us to recognize a particular device or browser and help us to personalize the content to match your preferred interests more quickly, and to make our Services and Platform more convenient and useful to you.

Web beacons are small graphic images that may be included on our Service and the Platform. They allow us to count users who have viewed these pages so that we can better understand your preference and interests.

NO SPAM, SPYWARE, OR VIRUS

Spam, spyware or virus is not allowed on Platform. Please set and maintain your communication preferences so that we send communications to you as you prefer. You are not licensed or otherwise allowed to add other users (even a user who has purchased an item from you) to your mailing list (email or physical mail) without their express consent. You should not send any messages which contain spam, spyware or virus via the Platform. If you would like to report any suspicious messages, please contact us at our email address below.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

Dining Butler shall regularly review the sufficiency of this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to modify and change the Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on the Platform.

DINING BUTLER'S RIGHT

YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT DINING BUTLER HAS THE RIGHT TO DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO ANY LEGAL, REGULATORY, GOVERNMENTAL, TAX, LAW ENFORCEMENT OR OTHER AUTHORITIES OR THE RELEVANT RIGHT OWNERS, IF DINING BUTLER HAS REASONABLE GROUNDS TO BELIEVE THAT DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS NECESSARY FOR THE PURPOSE OF MEETING ANY OBLIGATIONS, REQUIREMENTS OR ARRANGEMENTS, WHETHER VOLUNTARY OR MANDATORY, AS A RESULT OF COOPERATING WITH AN ORDER, AN INVESTIGATION AND/OR A REQUEST OF ANY NATURE BY SUCH PARTIES. TO THE EXTENT PERMISSIBLE BY APPLICABLE LAW, YOU AGREE NOT TO TAKE ANY ACTION AND/OR WAIVE YOUR RIGHTS TO TAKE ANY ACTION AGAINST DINING BUTLER FOR THE DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN THESE CIRCUMSTANCES.

CONTACTING DINING BUTLER

If you wish to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information, request access and/or correction of your personal information, have any queries, comments or concerns, or require any help on technical or cookie-related matters, please feel free to contact us (and our Data Protection Officer) at enquiry@diningbutler.com.